Privacy Policy of the BSGCT

We are committed to protecting your personal data and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation. BSGCT privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by us on this website, how we use and protect it.

Our data collection principles

We collect data to inform visitors of BSGCT developments and we only do this if you opt-in to receive future communications

We keep collected data in a secure database. If you have opted in to receive future communications from BSGCT, we retain your data for this function
We won’t pass your data on to 3rd parties under any circumstances

We comply with the UK Data Protection Act and EU regulations. If you have an issue with our data collection policies, please contact us. If you are unsatisfied with our response, contact the UK Data Commissioner

The data we collect and why

Personal data and its uses

When referring to “personal data”, we mean information we collect from you, from which you may be personally identified. This will only include your email address. We will not collect any personal data from your visits to our site unless you provide this information voluntarily. When you supply personal data to us through this website, it will be clear what we plan to use the data for and we will seek your permission for such use and only use in the capacity described.

Web tags

Our website pages contain electronic JavaScript code snippets known as web tags that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web tags collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web tag resides. These web tags do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of the website. Because web tags are the same as any other content request included in the request for a web page, you can not opt-out or refuse them.

Session Cookies

This website uses session cookies; these don’t remain on your machine after you have ended your session. These are to enable the site to work and to collect data on the sequence of pages you visit, which we use to optimise the site navigation.

Persistant Cookies

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.
You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This Website Will:

  • Remember what is in your shopping basket
  • Remember where you are in the order process
  • Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure.  You need to be logged in to complete an order.

Log files

Visits to our websites, like virtually all websites, are recorded in our log files. Log files record the pages you read and the files you download. We use this information to optimise our site rather than to collect any personal data.

How to unsubscribe from further communication

Please send us an email stating “unsubscribe” in the subject line.