top of page
BSGCT_2024_banner.jpeg

Monday 17th June

13:00-15:00
Registration

Foyer

13:30-15:00
Process Development/Technological Highlights

Chairs:  

TL01: Lentiviral vector process development and GMP manufacturing
Carol Knevelman, Oxford Biomedica

TL02: AAV vector process development and GMP manufacturing

Weiheng Su, OxGene/WuXi

TL03: Innovation Hubs for Gene Therapies – UK academic vector manufacturing

Piers Walser, NHSBT Bristol

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

15:00-16:45
Genome Editing / Blood

Chairs: 
 
Welcome and opening remarks
Steve Hyde, University of Oxford and Rafael J. Yáñez-Muñoz, Royal Holloway University of London

INV01:
Claire Booth, UCL Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health

INV02: 
James Davies, University of Oxford

OR01: 

OR02: 

 

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

16:45-17:15
Coffee Break

Foyer

17:15-19:00
Keynote Session 1 and Fairbairn Presentations
Chairs: 

INV03:
Mark Kay, Stanford 

 

FB01:
 

FB02:
 

FB03:
 

FB04:
 

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

19:00-20:00
Poster Session 1 and Networking

.

Tuesday 18th June

08.00-08:30
Registration

Foyer

08:30-10:00
Oligonucleotide
Chairs: 

 

INV04:  
Aurelie Goy
envalle, Laboratory Biotherapies des maladies neuromusculaires - Inserm 

 

INV05: 
Bríd Ryan, MiNA Theraputics 

 

OR03:  
 

OR04:  
 

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

10.00-10.30
Coffee Break

Foyer

10.30-12.00

Stem Cell Therapy
Chairs: 

 

INV06: 

Ivana Barbaric, University of Sheffield

 

INV07: 
Fiona Watt, EMBO

 

OR05:   

 

OR06: 
 

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

12.00-13.30
Lunch

Foyer

12.30-13.15

BSGCT AGM

BSGCT members are invited to attend our Annual General Meeting to hear updates on the society, our committee and our activities.

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

13:30-15:30

Ocular & CNS
Chairs: 

 

INV08:  
Simon Waddington, UCL 

 

INV09:  
Jasmina Kapetanovic, University of Oxford 

 

INV10:  
Ralph Hector, University of Edinburgh 

 

OR07: 
 
OR08: 

Katie Greed, Phelan-McDermid Syndrome Foundation (UK)

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

Foyer

16.00-17:30

Cancer
Chairs:

 

INV11:  
Sophie Papa, Kings College London 

 

INV12:  
Alan Parker, Cardiff Univeristy

 

OR09: 

OR10
 

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

17:30-19:00
Poster Session 2 and Networking

.

19:30-23:30
Conference Dinner

After-Dinner Speaker

Catherine Green, University of Oxford

Keble College

Wednesday 19th June

08:30-09:00

Registration

Foyer

09:00-10:30

CV & Respiratory
Chairs: 

 

INV13:  
Deborah Gill, University of Oxford 

 

INV14: 
Hugh Watkins, University of Oxford

 

OR11:  
 

OR12:  
 

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Foyer

11:00-12:30

Keynote 2 & Awards Presentations
Chairs: 

 

INV15:
Josu De La Fuente,
Imperial College, London

 

INV16: 
Outstanding Achievement Award 


Awards ceremony & closing remarks

Nelson Mandela Auditorium

bottom of page